Macro Moths – Analysis of Family Status and Categories

Status:  Blue  =  Generally Common/Widespread   /  Green = Uncommon/Scarce   /    Brown = Significant Record/Rare/Vagrant  /  Black = Extinct/Unknown


Total [Macro] Families found on the Website (13)

FamilyBlueGreenBrownExtinctUnknownDay FlyingMigrantRed ListedPhotographed
Hepialidae 500000005
Cossidae 011000001
Sesiidae 0551011008
Zygaenidae 130003004
Drepanidae 5521010111
Lasiocampidae 230302006
Saturniidae 100001001
Sphingidae 4470038012
Geometridae 8691411202182205
Notodontidae 5920000016
Erebidae 20131420125144
Noctuidae 1118736508187215
Nolidae 142000017
Total241225110240623912535
Scroll to Top